Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Ream's Station

Federal Debacle: "The retreat was a route"

— Wilson-Kautz Raid —

Inscription. Racing the pursuing Confederate cavalry for the safety of the Union lines at Petersburg after accomplishing most of its mission, Gen. James H. Wilson's command reached Ream's Station about 7 a.m. June 29. Two brigades of Gen. William Mahone's Confederate infantry immediately attacked, beginning a 10-hour battle. Wilson and Gen. August V. Kautz decided to abandon their wagons, wounded, and artillery, and cut their way through to Federal lines. At mid-afternoon Wilson issued all the ammunition the troops could carry and began burning wagons and caissons before breaking out. Just then, a coordinated Confederate attack completely collapsed the Federal lines. Kautz led his men through the woods and reached Federal lines by 9 p.m. Wilson, in the rear with the wagons, retreated south across Stony Creek. At the Blackwater River, Wilson's men rebuilt a bridge and crossed over to safety.

"At Ream's Station we had a little excitement. We, with just one brigade...were charged by a whole corps of cavalry. They came toward us on their horses at full speed, but their guns being wet, failed to fire. They then drew their sabers and came right on.... We fired at them and by this time they were right upon us.... One of my friends failed to work his gun just right and got part of his scalp taken off. He immediately turned and ran toward the 'Yanks',
using very profane language, shooting at them as far as he could see them."
- Newton Jasper Brooks, Co. A., 14th Alabama Infantry

"Those horses - coming with strained nostrils, leaping and foaming, while the riders stood in the stirrups, with saber gleaming in the sunlight, and all screaming at the top of their voices. On! On! They came. A leap and we are safe. Not a hoof has touched us. But look! The infantry has formed a hollow square, and our horses are reeling and falling, while non of our men can reach foe with saber. Back the come! The fight is over and the army is scattered."
-Horace W. Bolton, 11th Pennsylvania Cavalry

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Battle Map
Note the north seeking arrow pointed to the right of the map.

More about this marker. In the lower left of the marker is a map showing movements of the battle described in the text.

3. Upper Left Inset Map
Shows the CWT tour of the Wilson-Kautz Raid.
4. Ream's Station Markers at the Oak Grove Church
5. Federal Cavalry Advances Down Depot Road
Looking west from the Reams Station Battlefield. Today the road is called Reams Drive (CR 606). The battlefield site is southwest of the marker location, at the intersection of Reams Drive and Halifax Road (CR 604). Civil War Preservation Trust maintains the site (scene of two battles). During the First Reams Station, the 11th Pennsylvania and 1st District of Columbia Cavalry, forming Kautz's vanguard, advanced from the west (toward the camera) and encountered Mahone's infantry near here.
6. Confederate Cavalry Blocks the Federals
Looking northeast along Stage Road (CR 669) at the high ground where Confederate Cavalry under Lomax and Wickham, supported by artillery under Pegram blocked Federal cavalry from advancing. Lomax was able to flank the 2nd Ohio and 5th New York Cavalry, thus nearly surrounding the Federal force.
7. One of the Wilson-Kautz Raid markers is missing.