Lancaster in Fairfield County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Decorative Arts Center of Ohio

at the Reese-Peters House

— (Welcome to the) —

Inscription.

The Reese-Peters House, home of the Decorative Arts Center of Ohio, is an exceptional example of transitional Greek Revival architecture demonstrating characteristics of both Federal and Greek Revival styles. The house was built in 1835 by Lancaster attorney William James Reese for his wife Mary Elisabeth Sherman in Lancaster's famous Square 13, now a National Register Historic District.

The Reeses left Lancaster in 1842. After two short periods of tenancy, the property was purchased in 1872 by Philip and Caroline Rising. The house and supporting buildings remained within Rising family through their daughter's descendants until 1995 when the property was donated to Fairfield County by the Philip R. Peters Trust.

Thoughtfully restored to its 19th-century elegance, the Decorative Arts Center opened as a museum in 2000. In addition to teaching about the history and architecture of the Reese-Peters House, the Center offers decorative arts exhibitions, art classes and other public programs for audiences of all ages.

Erected by Decorative Arts Center of Ohio.

Regarding Decorative Arts Center of Ohio. The Reese-Peters House contributes to the Lancaster
National Register Historic District.

1. Decorative Arts Center of Ohio. (Submitted on August 12, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of the Reese Peters House and Collections. (Submitted on August 12, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Lancaster (OH) National Register Historic District.
Large file, slow to load