Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

John C. Carter

Inscription. Commissioned Brigadier to rank from July 7, 1864 Carter had worked his way up from the rank of Captain by distinguishing himself with the Army of Tennessee at Shiloh, Perryville, Murfreesboro & Chickamauga. Taking part in the Atlanta Campaign, Carter was in temporary command of Cheatham’s Division at The Battle of Jonesboro. Attacking to the left of Gist’s Brigade at Franklin, Carter’s Regiments; the 1st, 4th Provisional, 6th, 8th, 9th, 16th, 27, 28th, and 50th Tennessee were “torn by canister and musketry before they reached the local abatis”. Carter rode recklessly in front of his brigade espousing the “Lead by Example” credo that had come to be the norm in The Army of Tennessee. Less than 150 yards from the works, Carter tumbled from his horse, shot through the body. Shortly thereafter “His Boys” of the 1st Tennessee penetrated the Federal Works (sic). He died December 10, 1864 at The Harrison House and was laid to rest at Rose Hill Cemetery in Columbia, Tennessee.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission.

2. "Brigadier's Walk"