St. Paris in Champaign County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Funeral Train

Inscription. President Abraham Lincoln's assassination on April 14, 1865, created a national tragedy, and the nation mourned as his body was transported by rail from Washington D.C. back to Springfield, Illinois, where he would be buried. In Champaign County, Ohio, the train passed through Urbana and Westville late at night April 29 and traveled through the Blue Hills for eight miles of dangerous curves and hills to arrive in St. Paris. Reaching the summit in St. Paris, the train paused near Springfield Street for a brief memorial service. Christian McMorran and Rachel Furrow, representing a crowd of local residents who stood in silence, laid a wreath on the coffin. The train would continue to Conover, Fletcher, Piqua, and Bradford on its way to Richmond and Indianapolis and then Chicago, finally arriving in Springfield, Illinois, on May 3, 1865.

Erected 2006 by St. Paris Community, Champaign County Bicentennial Historical Marker Committee, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 24-11.)

Looking west across Springfield Street.
Looking east, with former railroad depot in background.