Downtown in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Hiram Bingham

Inscription. A Centennial Memorial of Hiram Bingham. Born in Bennington, Vt., Oct. 30, 1789. Died in New Haven, Ct., Nov. 11, 1869, Aged 80 Years.

This slab is placed here in grateful remembrance of a pioneer Missionary by descendants of Hawaiians (aided by his Children) among whom he preached Christ for more than twenty years. He preached the first sermon every delivered in this City April 25, 1820 from Fear not for behold I bring you glad tidings of great joy. Here he taught confiding kings, queens and chiefs, faced dangers and bore calumny from abroad, aided in reducing the language to writing, translated much of the Bible, composed books, hymns and tunes; here he baptized a thousand converts, planted a church, planned this edifice, and with his loving people on June 8, 1839, laid this adjoining corner stone, beneath which was placed a Hawaiian Bible, first published May 10, 1839. From here, amid loud wailings of hundreds of his flock, he sailed on Aug. 3, 1840 to revisit his native land, but never returning was not with them when on July 21, 1842, with joyful acclamation they thus dedicated this church To Iehova our God forever
and ever.

1789 Na Binamu 1889

Regarding Hiram Bingham.
2. Hiram Bingham Marker and other Plaques
Bingham’s son, Hiram Bingham II, was also a missionary to the Kingdom of Hawai‘i; his grandson Hiram Bingham III was an explorer who discovered The Inca citadel of Machu Picchu in Peru and became a U.S. Senator and Governor of Connecticut, and his great-grandson Hiram Bingham IV was the US Vice Consul in Marseille, France during World War II who rescued Jews from the Holocaust.

3. Kawaiaha‘o Church
“The Kawaiahao Church erects this plaque commemorating the 150th anniversary of our cornerstone laid on June 8, 1839. Contents of this cornerstone are: Hawaiian Bible, volume of mathematics in Hawaiian, books on surveying, geometry, navigation; Kapeau’s brassplate indicating Kamehameha III, date and purpose of church and map of Hawaiian Islands and of Honolulu. Erected June 8, 1989.”

“Kawaiahao Church and Mission Houses has been designated a Registered National Historic Landmark under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating and illustrating the history of the United States. U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service. 1963.”
Wikipedia Collection
5. Hiram Bingham (1789–1869)
From Portraits of American Protestant Missionaries to Hawaii; Hawaiian Mission Children's Society; Honolulu, Printed by the Hawaiian Gazette Co. 1901.