Near London in Laurel County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Millstones Through The Ages

Inscription. The story of millstones is the story of man's struggle against hunger.
Using millstones was the best way to grind grain for over 2000 years. An alternative method was not popularized until around 1870, when roller mills were developed that cut the grain between corrugated steel rollers.
Across the bridge you will see one of the largest displays of grain milling stones in existence.

The concept of grinding grain between a rotating upper stone and stationary lower stone was developed over 2000 years ago. first mill of this type was turned by hand and was known as a quern. This was the direct ancestor of the larger millstones found in water-powered mills.

Drawing captions
Left bottom: Uncommon cone shaped under runner stones. In this type, it is the bottom stone that turns.
Middle: In a pair of traditional millstones often called buhrs only the upper runner stone revolves. The lower bedstone is stationary.
Right top: Prehistoric man discovered that pounding grain with a rock made it easier to eat.
Right middle: Some Indians and early pioneer families used a mortar and pestle to pound corn into cornmeal.
Right bottom: Rubbing grain with a small stone pushed back and forth formed a saddle-shaped concavity. This became known as a
saddlestone.

2. Marker can be seen on right of sidewalk in distance.
3. The largest collection of old millstones in the U.S. at this park.
4. McHargue's Mill at the park.
McHargue's Mill was built in 1939 by the Civilian Conservation Corps. It stands on the banks of the Little Laurel River where it intersects with Boone's Trace, a historic pioneer road built by Daniel Boone.
5. A collection of the millstones.
A few of these millstones are of European origin, having been brought to America by early immigrants. The stones in the mill itself date back to 1805, and were carried by wagon or ox cart over the original Wilderness Road.