Yerington in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Leavitt Building & Masonic Hall

Snowshoe Thompson Chapter No. 1827 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, December 22, 2017
Inscription.  Built in 1893 by Dr. Granville I. Leavitt, a local doctor and Indian reservation doctor. The upstairs was used as the Masonic Lodge meeting hall; downstairs was the Kash & Karry Unified Grocery until the late 1950s. The hall was used by Hope Lodge #22, F & A.M. until 1940. The building designed to be fireproof, had iron doors, roof and window coverings. In 1897 there was a threat of an Indian uprising and the building was used as a temporary fort for three days until a peace treaty could be drawn up.

Dedicated this 30th day of July 1994 (5999) by Snowshoe Thomson Chapter #1827 E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1994 by Snowshoe Thompson Chapter #1827 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.

2. Leavitt Building & Masonic Hall
Marker can be seen to the left