Covina in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Covina Firehouse - Jail Museum

Inscription. The firehouse-jail was the first civic building commissioned by the city of Covina. The mission revival structure was constructed in 1911 by pioneer builder Clarence Allison. When a new city hall and fire station was built in 1930, the fire department moved. The jail remained in the original building until 1976, when a new fire, police, and jail complex was completed. The following year, the city authorized the Covina Historical Society to transform the building into a community museum. The Firehouse-Jail Museum opened in 1979.

Erected 2004 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

Regarding Covina Firehouse - Jail Museum. The museum is open Sundays 1-3.