Walnut Valley in West Covina in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hurst Ranch

Inscription. The Hurst family, including Josiah Newell, his wife Anna Belle, and their three children, Allie, Harriet Maude, and Charles Josiah, moved from Dover, Ohio to Whittier, California in 1898. In 1906, the family purchased 50 acres on the corner of Orange and Merced in West Covina. Soon, a barn, engine house, pump house, and home were built. This became the Hurst Ranch headquarters where the children eventually carried on and expanded the operation from the mid 1930s to the late 1950s. The primary crop was walnuts from 1919-1929 for the Blue Diamond Label. From 1930 to 1950 oranges were grown for the Sunkist Label. Over the years, truck crops were added, including potatoes, beans, cucumbers, onions, cabbages, cauliflower, and carrots. The Hurst Ranch grew to about 70 acres planted in oranges and 70 acres planted in seasonally rotated crops. During the 1950s, the Hurst family moved the farming operation to the San Joaquin Valley and with a bit of sadness, developed the West Covina property. Those early 1906 roots in West Covina were planted deep within the family and after 100 years are still growing strong today. With the formation of this museum, the Hurst family hopes to preserve a small yet special part of rural history for others to enjoy.

Erected by Hurst Ranch.

is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1898.

Regarding Hurst Ranch. The 3-acre museum has a general store, auto barn, bunk house, tack room, saddle display, one-room schoolhouse, a Hurst Family home, and other historical artifacts from the San Gabriel Valley. Open most Fridays from 11 AM to 2 PM, and the first Saturday of the month from 9 AM to Noon. Call to confirm, see website.

Located outside the entrance gate.
 Hurst Ranch Museum. Visitors information, history, photos, events. (Submitted on August 19, 2019.)