Granbury in Hood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Schultz Blacksmith Shop

Inscription. Carl Severin Schultz was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, in 1876. After marrying Nelsina Vestermann (b. 1871), he came to the United States and settled in Granbury. Schultz had several professions, including ownership of a soft drink factory. He later became the village blacksmith and operated his shop on this site, which he had purchased in 1900. Known throughout the town and the county for his fine craftsmanship, Schultz represents the type of settler and business leader who lived in Granbury at the turn of the century.

1. Carl Schultz was born in 1867, not 1876
I am the great-granddaughter of Carl Severin Schultz. The date of birth given for him was transposed, it should be 1867, not 1876; he was older than my Great-grandmother.

I submitted his birth certificate to prove this error, but was told I would have to pay to have the marker corrected. The engraver should have had to pay for his error.

The cost is prohibitive for me, but I wanted to set the record straight.

I sent copies of his birth certificate and military registration to the historical society as proof. I was assured the official records would be changed, but not the marker.
    — Submitted August 17, 2021, by Sharilyn Stewart of Colorado Springs, Colorado.