Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mill Creek

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription.
When Patrick Sinclair moved Fort Michilimackinac from the mainland to Mackinac Island in 1780, he recognized the need for a saw mill to provide lumber for the new fort and adjoining community buildings. Sinclair granted private claim 334, consisting of 640 acres south of Fort Michilimackinac to Robert Campbell. A small stream on the property provided enough water to power a mill for several minutes each day during the spring and early summer.

Over the years, lumber from Campbell's mill was used to construct many of the buildings on Mackinac Island, including Mission Church. Robert Campbell died in 1808 and his heirs eventually sold the property to Michael Dousman for one thousand dollars. Dousman continued supplying the garrison with lumber, and expanded the enterprise to include other provisions such as beef, flour, barrels and hay.

It is unknown exactly when Mill Creek was abandoned, but local history places the date around 1839. Three avocational archaeologists from Cheboygan, Ellis Olsen, Mary Olsen and Margaret Lentini are credited with re-discovering the site in 1972. Archaeological excavations beginning in 1973 confirmed that the site was the frontier mill of Robert Campbell and Michael Dousman. The site was acquired by Mackinac State Historic Parks in 1975 and opened to the public as an historical park
in 1984. At the park, visitors enjoy the museum, nature trails and demonstrations of the reconstructed dam and sawmill.

Source: Archaeological Completion Report Series, Number 10, Mackinac State Historic Parks, 1985 (Marker Number 6.)

2. Mill Creek Marker - left image
A 17th century illustration of saw mill machinery

1. 06. Mill Creek. Web page with audio tour file. (Submitted on August 23, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Historic Mill Creek Discovery Park. Information about Historic Mill Creek Discovery Park on the Mackinac State Historic Parks website. (Submitted on August 23, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Mackinac State Historic Parks
3. Mill Creek Marker - right image