Rugby in Pierce County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Geographical Center of North America

Inscription. In January 1931, a U.S. Geological Survey determined the center of North America in Pierce County. The center is marked with a monument or cairn that is pyramid form in shape. It is 21 feet high, 6 feet wide at its base, and setting on a heart-shaped foundation. It was built across the highway, northwest of its present location, by W.B. Paterson and E.B. Paterson with assistance from local Boy Scouts and other young men in the community. The Rugby Lions Club donated cement and other materials used in the construction. It was completed in August 1932. The cairn is one of many fieldstone structures built in native stone. The structure was moved to it's present location in July 1971 when Hwy 2 was four-laned. When you stand at the base of our monument you are truly at the CENTER OF IT ALL! Another interesting stop before you leave the monument is the Native American writing rock located at the northwest corner of the building adjacent to the monument. The rock may be small, but it's history offers a tall tale. The rock, said to have been made by the early Native Americans, is carved with imprints of a human hand, an owl, bear paws and more.

2. Distances to Acapulco, Mexico and Arctic Circle, Canada
6. Distances to Lubec, ME and Neah Bay, WA