Titusville in Crawford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Custer Home

Inscription.

George Custer was a dealer in oil and real estate. In 1869 he built this brick Italianate home, which was unusual in Titusville where lumber was plentiful and inexpensive. It remains one of the oldest brick residences still standing in town. More typical than the large mansions built by moneyed entrepreneurs, it represents an upper middle class style that became popular throughout the country during the 1860s and 1870s. The back section accommodated the servants' quarters.

Over time the Custer home has sheltered a variety of owners including a Civil War veteran, a lawyer, an oil producer, a lumberman, a doctor, and a hotelier.

[Photo captions, from left to right, read]
• The original iron fence still surrounds the home. C. 1884

• The original fireplace

• One of the chandeliers in the home dates from 1839 and came from the estate of oil's first millionaire, Jonathan Watson. The chandelier hung for a number of years in the Colonel Drake Hotel.

Erected by Oil Region Alliance and City of Titusville.

Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.