Litchfield in Montgomery County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Endless Nights

The Sky View Drive-In

By Jason Voigt, August 14, 2019
Inscription.  During intermission, hotdogs dance across the screen, luring moviegoers to the Sky View's concession stand.

Like most outdoor theaters, the Sky View always had a busy playground below the screen where the children played before the movie began.

The Sky View is the last original Route 66 drive-in theater in Illinois. Enjoying movies under the stars was a novel experience in 1950 when this theater opened - a time when most people didn't own a black-and-white TV. Drive-ins were popular gathering places for families, friends and couples.

An automobile provided privacy for couples on romantic dates or for families to tuck in the youngsters for a night’s sleep while mom and dad watched the movie.

Photo caption:
The Sky View's grand opening in 1950

“It did more to upset life in Litchfield than when Walmart came to town. It was unthinkable that you would wait till dark to watch a movie and stay out so late. This was a farm community you know.” - Walter “Chic” Bishop

Memories
Press to hear Litchfield residents reminisce about their evenings at the Sky
The Sky View Drive-In, view from across the road. Historical marker is seen where the sidewalk ends.
View Drive-In.

Erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.

More about this marker. The marker did have audio when the button was pushed, but it did not work as of August 2019.

More. Search the internet for Endless Nights.