Titusville in Crawford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Presbyterian Church

Inscription.

The early Scots-Irish established a small Presbyterian congregation in 1802, the first in Titusville. They began by worshipping outdoors or in barns. By 1815 they had built a primitive log meeting house, which was soon followed by a larger structure of hewn logs.

The third building of framework was placed on land donated by Jonathan Titus. He and Samuel Kerr founded Titusville and were original incorporators of the church.

The population continued to increase during the oil boom. A larger church featuring a "battened" style of construction was built at the corner of Franklin and Walnut Streets. By 1887 plans were completed for yet a larger building. The battened church was moved southeast on the lot and continued to serve as a chapel and social hall. In 1888 the fifth, and current, church was dedicated.

[Photo captions, clockwise from top right, read]
• The battened church, 1865-1905

• The interior of the battened church arranged for a "Daisy and Buttercup Tea," 1889.

• Construction well under way for the current church, 1887.

• The completed sanctuary, May 1888.

• Jonathan Titus (1772-1857)

Erected by Oil Region Alliance and City of Titusville.

1. Titusville First Presbyterian Church (PA). Church website homepage (Submitted on August 27, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Oil Creek Township in 1874 Gazetteer of Townships, Crawford County PA. Mentions First Presbyterian
Church (Submitted on August 27, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Titusville (Oil Region Alliance). (Submitted on August 27, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. First Presbyterian Church
4. First Presbyterian Church