Allatoona in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Allatoona Pass

Inscription. Allatoona was in pioneer days a travel hub, because ridges from east and south met here where it was fairly easy to cross the Allatoona Mountain range by winding over a low ridge, or pass.

The Sandtown or Tennessee Road from the south, and the Old Alabama Road from the east, joined here to cross the pass, then separated, the Sandtown to cross the Etowah and aim for Tennessee, and the Alabama Road to run west on the south side of the Etowah.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 008-44.)

Regarding Allatoona Pass. Immediately north of the town of Allatoona was the Allatoona Pass or Deep Cut, for the Western & Atlantic Railroad tracks. At its deepest point the Allatoona Pass penetrates 95 feet of solid rock and another 85 feet of earth. Its average width is about 60 feet, and it extends for approximately 360 feet.

At the time of the Battle of Allatoona there were forts on top of either side of Allatoona Pass; these were held by the Union Army.

2. Allatoona Pass and Battle of Allatoona Markers
The old W&A Railroad bed is behind the markers; it is now a Federal trail. The levee for Lake Allatoona is behind the railroad bed.
3. Allatoona Pass
Looking north toward the Allatoona Pass, not visible through the trees. The Allatoona Pass Marker is just to the left of this photo. This photo is taken from the same location as a well known photo by George N. Barnard taken in 1864. Barnard was Sherman's photographer, accompanying his army.
The site of the former railroad pass. The train line now runs just west of this site.