Clinton in Laurens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

"Patriot in Petticoats"

Mary Musgrove Monument

Inscription.
This monument, erected in the early 20th century, stands as a reminder of the legendary Mary Musgrove. She is remembered as a character in the 19th century novel Horseshoe Robinson who took great personal risks spying for the Patriots.

While we do know that an actual Mary Musgrove (1755-1795) lived on this site, we do not know what specific role she played in the American Revolution. Her legend does, however, stand as a tribute to the countless women who served as spies, messengers and even combatants during America's fight for independence.

Erected by South Carolina Park Service.

1. Horse-Shoe Robinson: A Tale of the Tory Ascendency by John Pendleton Kennedy (1852). John Pendleton Kennedy's second and most successful novel, Horse-Shoe Robinson: A Tale of the Tory Ascendancy (1835), is an historical romance set during the American Revolution. (Submitted on November 25, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Revolutionary War scout hid in falls that bear his name. Horseshoe Falls is a place of beauty overflowing with romance and history of the American Revolution. (Submitted on August 16, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Battle of Musgrove Mill. The Battle of Musgrove Mill, which took place on August 18, 1780, was one of the early turning points in the Southern Campaign of the American Revolution, and stands as an excellent example of the guerilla
2. "Patriot in Petticoats" Marker (Far Right)
with Mary Musgrave Monument (Center)
conflict and civil war that raged near the Musgrove Mill on the Enoree River at the present day Clinton, South Carolina. (Submitted on November 25, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Mary Musgrove Monument
4. Mary Musgrove Monument with Visitor Center in Background