North Creek in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Theodore Roosevelt

Theodore Roosevelt in the Adirondacks

Inscription. While visiting the Pan-American Exposition in Buffalo on September 6, 1901, President McKinley was shot and wounded in an assassination attempt. Vice President Theodore Roosevelt arrived in western New York the next day. Four days later, with McKinley’s condition improving, Roosevelt traveled to the Tahawus Club, a remote hunting and fishing preserve in the Adirondacks, for a family vacation. On September 13, after climbing Mount Marcy, Roosevelt and his party received an urgent message: “The President appears to be dying and members of the cabinet in Buffalo think you should lose no time in coming.”

The hikers returned to the MacNaughton Cottage on Upper Works Road, where the Roosevelt family was staying. That evening, when Roosevelt received a second telegram reporting that the President was dying, he arranged for transport to the North Creek Railroad Station. Roosevelt’s “Breakneck Ride” through the mountains is now legendary. There were three relay teams of horses, carriages and drivers to take him from the MacNaughton Cottage to the Lower Works at Tahawus, from there the Alden Adiar Lodge and then on to the railroad station. When he arrived in North Creek at the crack of dawn on September 14, Roosevelt learned that the president had died. He boarded a train for Albany to begin his journey to western
New York. That afternoon in Buffalo, he was sworn in as the 26th President.

Follow the route of Roosevelt’s “night ride to the presidency,” which began on Upper Works Road near Tahawus, continued south along route 28N and ended at the North Creek Station.

[images] MacNaughton Cottage, Upper Works Road.
Mike Cronin, with Frank and Dick, drove Roosevelt from Alden Lodge to the North Creek Railroad Station. The carriage he used is now at The Adirondack Museum in Blue Mountain Lake.
Built in 1874 as the northern terminus of the Adirondack Railroad, the North Creek Railroad Station is part of a rare surviving historic railway complex. Located on the upper Hudson River, it consists of two passenger stations, freight house, round house, tool house, horse barn and turntable. The complex is not only associated with Roosevelt’s famous night ride, but also played a key role in the early development and growth of northern New York. The station is open to the public and offers a variety of learning experiences. The Upper Hudson River Railroad operates seasonal excursions from the station.

“Theodore Roosevelt loved New York. We are fortunate to have so many sites across the state associated with his remarkable life. I invite everyone to explore his rich legacy.” Governor George E. Pataki

Roosevelt Sites in New York State

On
Comparing the orientation of these two panels to an earlier image in the HMdb, it is apparent that the four Theodore Roosevelt panels have been configured differently.
Long Island
1. Sagamore Hill National Historic Site, the Roosevelt family home, 20 Sagamore Hill Road, Oyster Bay Cove
2. Roosevelt’s gravesite, Youngs Memorial Cemetery, Cove Road, Oyster Bay Cove
3. Theodore Roosevelt Sanctuary, 134 Cove Road, Oyster Bay Cove
Theodore Roosevelt Nature Center, West end, Jones Beach State Park, Wantagh
5. Theodore Roosevelt County Park, headquarters of Camp Wikoff, where Roosevelt disbanded “The Rough Riders”, Montauk Highway, Montauk

In New York City
6. Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site, 28 East 20th Street, Manhattan
7. New York State Theodore Roosevelt Memorial, American Museum of Natural History, Central Park West, Manhattan

In the Hudson Valley
8. Palisades Interstate Park, inaugurated under Roosevelt’s governorship, Bear Mountain State Park, Rockland County

In the Capital District
9. New York State Capitol, Washington Avenue & State Street
10. Executive Mansion, 138 Eagle Street, Albany

In the Adirondacks. Follow the route of Roosevelt’s “night ride to the Presidency,” which began on Upper Works Road
11. near Tahawus, continued south
12. along Route 28N and ended
13. at the North Creek Railroad Station, where Roosevelt traveled by train to Albany and west to Buffalo to take the oath of presidential office
14.
“North Creek and the Adirondack Railroad” – a scale model at the North Creek Depot Museum image. Click for more information.
3. “North Creek and the Adirondack Railroad” – a scale model at the North Creek Depot Museum
North Creek Depot Museum website homepage
Click for more information.
TR Mountain – named in honor of Theodore Roosevelt High Peaks Region
15. Adirondack Park Visitor Interpretive Center at Paul Smiths – Operated by the Adirondack Park Agency, the Adirondack Park Visitor Interpretive Center at Paul Smiths is near where Roosevelt, as a teenager, studies nature and collected information for his first publishing effort in 1877 –“Birds of the Adirondacks in Franklin County.” The visitor center offers a variety of opportunities to learn about the region’s ecology through educational programs, displays and trails, including a nature walk named in Roosevelt’s honor.

In Central New York
16. Theodore Roosevelt Wild Life Station, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Illick Hall, 1 Forestry Drive, Syracuse

In Western New York
17. Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural National Historic Site (Ansley Wilcox House), 641 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo

Erected by New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

More about this marker. This is one panel of a four-sided marker. I have omitted contact information on the marker for the listed sites because this marker dates back to the governorship of George Pataki, 1995-2006, and therefore the contact information may no longer be valid. The Upper Hudson River Railroad, identified on the marker, is a defunct tourist train operator, and its successor, the Saratoga Springs Railroad, also ceased operations.