Second Division

Twelfth Corps

Brig. General John W. Geary
First Brigade Col. Charles Candy
Second Brigade Col. Geo. A. Cobham Jr., Brig. Gen. Thos. L. Kane
Third Brigade Brig. Gen. Geo. S. Greene

July 1 Arrived on the Baltimore Pike and went into position about 5 p.m. The First and Third Brigades on line from Cemetery Ridge to Little Round Top. Second Brigade on the left of Baltimore Pike.

July 2 In the morning the First and Third Brigades took position on the right of First Corps on Culp's Hill connecting with First Division on the right. Breastworks were thrown up along the entire front. At 7 p.m. the First and Third Brigades on the Baltimore Pike moved off intending to support Third Corps. Brig. Gen. Greene extended the Third Brigade over the line of the Second Brigade refusing his rihgt. Being reinforced by about 750 men from the left he held his position against the attacks of Johnson's Confederate Division.

July 3 At 3.30 a.m. an attack by Infantry and Artillery was made on Johnson's Division and after a contest of seven hours the Confederate forces were driven from their position losing heavily in killed wounded and prisoners also three battle-flags and over 5000 small arms.

Casualties. Killed 12 officers 96 men. Wounded 16 officers 381 men. Captured
or missing 1 officer 34 men. Total 540.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. John White Geary Monument and Division Tablet
The monument for General Geary stands at the intersection, while the tablet was placed a few paces north on Slocum Avenue (to the right).