North Beach in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bay Bridge

Inscription. Look to the north on a clear day and you can catch a glimpse of the William Preston Lane, Jr. Memorial Bridge, commonly referred to as the Bay Bridge. Spanning the Chesapeake Bay between Sandy Point and Stevensville, the bridge stretches more than 4 miles above water. Construction started on the eastbound span in 1949. After 25 years, the west bound span was completed in June of 1973. The total cost was $193 million. The opening of the Bay Bridge signaled the decline of the western shore beach communities as vacationers took advantage of easier access to the Atlantic Ocean.