Solomons in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Volunteer

Inscription.
This land-locked "boat" was built over 2011-12 in the form of a scaled-down classic Chesapeake bugeye. The two-masted bugeye was originally developed in the 19th century for oyster harvesting. Solomons built more bugeyes than anywhere else on the Chesapeake. Small bugeyes were often called brogans, and both types were derived from the earlier log canoe.

The project was funded and carried out by volunteers of the Patuxent Small Craft Guild, under the direction of museum boatwright, George Surgent. As Volunteer, she derives her name from those who built her and follows in the tradition of an earlier Volunteer, built as a bugeye in Solomons in 1887.

2. Volunteer