Port Felix in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Captain Savalette

Inscription.  Every summer for more than 40 years, beginning in 1565, this Basque fisherman from Saint-Jean-de-Euz sailed to Eskikewa'kik, a district of Mi’kma’ki within the traditional territory of the Mi'kmaq. Here, his crew caught codfish, which they cleaned, salted and dried on shore. At the end of the fishing season, captains like Savalette often met and traded with Mi'kmaw men who lived with their families along the coast in order to harvest the rich bounty of land and sea. While on his annual voyage to this area, in 1607, Savalette was sought out and met by Samuel de Champlain and Mare Lescarbot as they sailed from Port Royal to Canso.

A partir de 1565, chaque été pendant plus de 40 ans, ce pêcheur basque de Saint-Jean de-Luz se rend à Eskikewa’kik, un district de Mi’kma'ki du territoire traditionnel des Mi'kmaq Son équipage y pêche la morue qui est par la suite nettoyée, salée et séchée la rive. Après la saison de pêche, les capitaines comme Savalette commercent avec des hommes mikmaw qui sont installes pres du littoral avec leurs familles pour cueillir les richesses de la terre et de la mer. En 1607
au cours de son séjour annuel ici, Samuel de Champlain et Marc Lescarbot viennent à sa rencontre alors qu'ils naviguaient de Port Royal à Canso

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.