Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Douglas F-6A (F4D) Skyray

Inscription.
The First Carrier-Based Interceptor One of the most important of the early Navy jets, the F-6A (designated F4D—or "Ford"—before 1962) exploited advanced engine and all-weather radar technologies to prove that carrier-based aircraft could intercept enemy bombers. Skyrays set five records in the 'time-to-height' category, the most crucial parameter for interceptor aircraft. F4Ds were also the first naval fighters to exceed the speed of sound in level flight. In October 1953, an F4D became the first carrier-based aircraft to set world absolute speed records (753 mph over 3-kilometer course and 728 mph over a 100-kilometer course). The Navy's impressive Skyray served during the Cold War's darkest days, when the specter of a sneak Soviet attack was real.

Our Display Aircraft Bureau Number 134764 served with the Naval Air Test Center's Flight Test Division from July 1957 to July 1958. It was then transferred to the fleet, where it served with several Navy and Marine Corps squadrons. In November 1961, our Skyray was transferred back to NAS Patuxent River to the U.S. Naval Test Pilot School, becoming the first of three F-6As used to demonstrate aircraft performance and flying qualities characteristics unique to delta wing aircraft. PRNAM's aircraft was retired from the Navy in August 1966.

Primary Mission:
Interception
• Crew: One Pilot
• U.S. Service Timeline (F-6 Series): 1956 - 1965 (U.S. Naval Test Pilot School operated an F-6A until 1969)
• Dimension: 45.7 ft length, 33.5 ft wing span
• Max. Gross Weight: 25,600 lb