Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Onondaga Indians

By Cosmos Mariner, August 17, 2019
Inscription.  In 1793 out of a total population of thirty-three inhabitants in the village of Salina, thirty persons were sick. The remaining three inhabitants with the help of neighborly and friendly Onondaga Indians took care of the sick for two months. In the following year the population had grown to sixty-three persons, of whom twenty-three died that year.

This tablet is placed in grateful appreciation of helpful assistance of the Onondagas to the pioneer settlers in founding the city of Syracuse.

Erected 1934 by State Education Department, Syracuse Chapter Sons of the American Revolution, and City of Syracuse.

(wide view Erie Blvd. on left • Oswego Blvd on right)

More. Search the internet for Onondaga Indians.