St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Putting Together the Pieces

Inscription. A team of historians, architects, builders, chemists, specialized craftsmen, and archaeologists was selected to develop a plan to reconstruct the 1667 Brick Chapel over its original original foundation. Their goal was to erect a building that was a scholarly "best guess" as to its likely appearance in the 17th century.

Few historical references to the chapel exist. Archaeological work done in the 1930s and again in the 1990s uncovered the original foundation. Its thickness and depth into the ground provided a method for determining the original height of the building's walls.

Flat, roof tiles found at the site indicate that the roof had been built at an angle of at least 45° and brick with plaster traces tell us the interior walls were plastered.

[Captions:]
Comparison of the chapel's massive foundation with other buildings suggests its walls rose about 24 feet above the ground.

Archaeologists found specially molded bricks used to hold the glass windows. Their corner notches were filled with white stucco, making them look like carved stone.

Fragments of glass cut at specific angles show the window panes were diagonal shaped.

A pole scaffold was erected to allow the workmen to reach the walls as they rose above the foundation. The basic design of timber
poles lashed together with rope is derived from historical artwork and is how workers built the chapel in the 1660s.

[Aside:]
Skilled craftsmen: master bricklayers, carpenters, and restoration experts were recruited to duplicate the original building materials and 17th-century construction methods. Their experience, and a certain degree of experimentation, allowed them to successfully recreate the structure.

Erected by Historic St. Mary's City.