Sheffield in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

101 Memorial

World War I

1. 101 Memorial Wold War I
Inscription. Dedicated to Civilian defense workers in critical industry for the war. US Army directed construction and production via Air Nitrate Corp. Army Projects here in 1917-1918 required 20,000 workers recruited from across the USA. The great flu-pandemic of 1918 caused many deaths. 101 workers were buried at this site in 1918-1919. Deaths of those buried here are estimated as 90% from flu and 10% from industrial accidents. About 1000 died on these projects as part of some 2000 deaths across the Shoals Area Communities. Many of those who died during this period were sent back to hometown across American by train. Of this workforce, about 30% were African-American and there was an uncounted number of Mexicans and Cuban workers too.

More about this memorial. The memorial is located within Oakwood Cemetery.

2. 101 Memorial
100
1918-2018
World War I
Centennial Memorial
This designation is conferred by the United States
World War One Centennial Commission and
the Pritzker Military Museum & Library
3. 101 Memorial
Map Air Nitrates Corp Cemetery USNA No2 Muscle Shoals Alabama Scale line 20 ft Compiled by K. D. Brodin March 9, 1921 MS 200
4. 101 Memorial