Glens Falls in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

City Park’s Development

Inscription. Today,City Park serves as a hub for recreation and relaxation for residents and visitors to Glens Falls. The park also plays host to several annual events, concerts, and weddings. Historically, the area now known as City Park was once a bustling city block, comprised of lavish homes and prestigious businesses. In 1907, respected business owner Henry Crandall envisioned a City Park at the site and initiated the project by putting sidewalks in his own backyard (pictured). Crandall owned the largest amount of land in the park and set out to create a pedestrian-friendly environment for public enjoyment. Crandall died in 1913, but his vision for City Park lived on. In 1917, the Glens Falls Common Council voted to raise funds to buy all remaining property for the park. Later that year, the Glens Falls Insurance Company bought $6.671 worth of bonds to pay for the transformation. In 1919, the row of Bay Street business buildings (pictured) was razed to make room for the park. Next came the demolition of all homes in the park, concluding in 1931 with the Jerome Lapham House on Ridge Street (the former library location). By 1931, the 4.3-acre city block was transformed into the City Park Henry Crandall had envisioned more than a century ago. In 2009, City Park received a $500,000 upgrade, which was organized by the Glens
Falls Business Improvement District and the Crandall Public Library.
Bandstand History
The Bandstand was first erected as a permanent structure in City Park on March 7, 1928. This early Bandstand, complete with electricity, replaced a small mobile platform that was previously in its place. The original Bandstand was dedicated on Memorial Day in 1928, and the community celebrated its induction as a permanent part of City Park. Nearly 50 years later in 1976, the original Bandstand gave way to its replacement, the Bicentennial Bandstand, which was almost identical in structure. This new Bandstand was paid for by the City of Glens Falls and enjoyed modern upgrades, including a state-of-the-art audio system. In 2009, a second staircase was added to the Bandstand, which allowed activity on the bandstand to be oriented in either direction. Today, City Park's Bandstand is a Glens Falls icon, serving as the cornerstone for many community events, concerts and activities.

3. The Bandstand
4. Inset
"Back view of Glen Street homes and Bay Street businesses, as the transformation into a park began with benches and sidewalks."
5. Inset
"Panorama View of land that is now City Park, Glen and Bay Streets."