Edwardsville in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Goshen Road Terminus

Inscription. The Goshen Road was one of the main arteries of travel in the early 1800's, when Illinois was frontier country. The road ran in a northwesterly direction from Shawneetown to Edwardsville -- a distance of more than 150 miles. Shawneetown and Edwardsville were two of the leading commercial towns in Illinois. The road was named for the Goshen settlement, which lay south and west of Edwardsville. The center of the Goshen settlement was about four miles southwest of here. The road was extended to Edwardsville by 1814 and Alton by 1839.

Erected 1973 by Land of Goshen Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is located in front of the Illinois Heartland Library System building. According to the Illinois State Historical Society's website, the marker was dedicated on 1/1/1973.

Illinois Heartland Library System building in the background (right)