St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

…about the Corner of Vansweeringens Garden fence

Inscription.
Garrett Van Sweringen enclosed this lot with a stout palisade fence and planted a vegetable garden. We know this from both archaeology and documents. The Van Sweringens grew a variety of vegetables in the garden for the Council Chamber patrons and for family use.

Van Sweringen's inventory contains an intriguing landscape clue — "a pair of garden Sheares." What does this indicate? Shears were typically used to trim ornamental plants, such as yew or boxwood. They are very rare in Maryland. Their presence suggests that Van Sweringen planted more than just vegetables here. A small formal garden, perhaps with boxwood and flowers, may have been another amenity Van Sweringen offered to his guests. The Dutch were leaders in horticulture and gardening in the 17th century.

[Captions:]
In the 17th century, gardens were traditionally divided into beds separated by pathways. To improve drainage, soil was often added, held in place by edgings of either wood or plans.

Garden shears are rarely found by archaeologists. The specimen seen here was found at Oxon Hill Manor in Prince George's County and dates to the early 18th century.

"… seamen of the Mann of War had been in my garden and tooke what they had occasion for as Cabbidges and the like… [the next day I]
… found my garden all destroyed by the sheep and Cattle that went in and at a breach betweene the palisadoes."

This valuable reference to the garden comes from the testimony given by Van Sweringen in 1684.

Erected by Historic St. Mary's City.