Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Marco Polo / Le Marco Polo

Saint John, Nouveau-Brunswick, au Canada
À ĺ arrière-plan, on voit la ville comme elle étaít en
1851, soit vingt-six ans avant que le grand incendie de
1877 détruíse plus de 1600 bâtiments.

Regarding The Marco Polo / Le Marco Polo. On December 26th, 1852 the Marco Polo sailed into Liverpool UK after circumnavigating The World by The Cape of Good Hope, Southern Africa, to Australia and back to the UK going around Cape Horn, South America, (5 months 21 days, no ship had ever accomplished this at the time). The Marco Polo was built in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada in 1851. She sailed for 32 years, (most Tall ships sailed for 10 years), a great tribute to the shipbuilders of our community. Saint John was the third largest Tall ship port in the world and was the Center of our Golden Age of Sail.

(English panel left • French panel right)

1. The Marco Polo, The World’s Fastest Clipper Ship. Mysteries of Canada website entry (Submitted on May 7, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marco Polo (1851 ship). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 7, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Marco Polo / Le Marco Polo Mural
(mounted above marker)