Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Carlisle Hotel / Hôtel Carlisle

Main Street / Rue Main

(English:)
Originally built as the Gibson House in 1873 by Alex Gibson and his son, John, it stood on Connell St. Following the 1881 fire that wiped out most of the buildings on Main St., the Gibsons built a new hotel at the corner of Main and Emerald Sts. which was known as the New Gibson House. The architect and master builder for this four storey wooden structure was Mr. J.F. Turner. James Wilbur bought the New Gibson House c. 1887 and renamed it Wilbur House. In October of 1896 Mr. C.J. Tabor purchased the building and renamed it once again, this time as the Carlisle Hotel. Following Tabor's death in 1909 it was taken over by Mr. J.F. Gallagher and sons. An annex was added in 1926 with sample rooms for travelling salesmen to show their wares.

The Carlisle Hotel flourished as the pride of Woodstock until it was torn down in 1964 to make way for the Bank of Montreal.

(Français:)
Construite initialement pour être (connu sous le nom de) la Maison Gibson en 1873, par Alex Gibson et son fils John, il était situé sur la rue Connell. À la suite
l'incendie de 1881 qui a détruit (ou décimé) la plupart des immeubles sur la rue Main, les Gibson ont construit un nouvel hôtel à l'intersection de la rue Main et de la rue Emerald, qui était connu sous l'appelation de Nouvelle Maison Gibson. L'architecte et maître constructeur de cette structure de bois à quatre étages était M. J.F. Turner. James Wilbur a acheté la Nouvelle Maison Gibson vers 1887 et l'a rebaptisée la Maison Wilbur. En octobre 1896, M. C. J. Tabor a acheté l'immeuble et l'a rebaptisé à nouveau, cette fois on lui a donné le nom Hôtel Carlisle. A la suite du décès de M. Tabor en 1909, l'hôtel a été pris en charge par M. J.F. Gallagher et ses fils. Une annexe a été ajoutée en 1926 avec des salles de démonstrations où les commis-voyageurs pouvaient présenter leurs produits.

L'Hôtel Carlisle a prospéré et il était la fierté de Woodstock jusqu'à sa démolition en 1964 pour être remplacé par la Banque de Montréal.

Erected by Woodstock - New Brunswick's First Town / La première ville du Nouveau-Brunswick.

2. Marker detail: Carlisle Hotel / Hôtel Carlisle