Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Dr. Prescott Private Hospital / Hôpital privé Dr Prescott

712 Main Street / 712, rue Main

(English:)
The Prescott House was built circa 1840 by Robert Neilson. Dr. Alfred Prescott purchased the building in 1909 for use as a private hospital and it remained in use until closing in 1927. It served as apartments and lawyers' offices until it was purchased and restored by Marlene and David Henley. The house retains the original early neo-classical design of 1840.

(Français:)
La Maison Prescott a été construite vers 1840 par Robert Neilson. Dr Alfred Prescott a fait l'achat du bâtiment en 1909 pour l'utiliser comme hôpital privé, et ce, jusqu'en 1927. Il a servi d'appartement et de bureaux d'avocats jusqu'à ce qu'il a été acheté et restauré par Marlene et David Henley. La maison a gardé son style néo-classique original de 1840.

Erected by Woodstock - New Brunswick's First Town / La première ville du Nouveau-Brunswick.

2. Dr. Prescott Private Hospital Marker (wide view)