Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Carleton County Gaol / Prison du Comté de Carleton

Maple Street / rue Maple

(English:)
The jail was built in 1901, with H. H. Mott as architect and R. Maxwell of Saint John as contractor. It was in use until 1993. Three hangings took place in the yard of this jail: George Gee in 1904, Thomas Cammack in 1905, and Benny Swim in 1922. The hanging of Mr. Swim created a scandal as he had to be hanged twice.

(Français:)
Construite en 1901 par M. H.H. Mott, architecte et R. Maxwell, contracteur de St-jean, la prison a été utilisée jusqu'en 1993. Trois pendaisons ont eu lieu dans la cour de cet établissement de détention: George Gee en 1904, Thomas Cammack en 1905 et Benny Swim en 1922. La pendaison de M. Swim créa un scandale puisqu'il a du être pendu a deux reprises.

Erected by New Brunswick's Oldest Town Inc. / La plus ancienne ville du Nouveau Brunswick Inc.

Regarding Carleton County Gaol / Prison du Comté de Carleton. Listed on the Canadian National Register: 2006/04/20

2. Carleton County Gaol / Prison du Comté de Carleton
(marker visible left of entrance)
until 1993 and the local interest as the site of three hangings. The building also has value as a symbol of the development of Woodstock. The construction of the jail was a part of the growth of "the Creek Village" (present day Woodstock). (Submitted on September 7, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)