Near Logan in Hocking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Man’s Cave

— Hocking Hills State Park & Forest —

1. Old Man’s Cave Tablet
Inscription. The recess of Old Man’s Cave is the most famous feature in the park. It is located on a vertical cliff 75 feet above the stream and measures 250 feet long and 50 feet high. The spectacular recessed caves seen throughout the park are examples of water and wind carving out the softer middle layers of the blackhand sandstone. The sandstone itself is made up of layer upon layer of silt, sand and small pebbles compressed together into a loose rock. The extra minerals of iron oxide and silica cement the sandstone together and create a hard upper and lower rock structure. The water seeping through always picks the easiest way through the rock and carves out the softer middle layers leaving behind a “roof” and a “floor.” This process is called sapping.

Old Man’s Cave derives its name from a hermit named Richard Rowe who lived in the recess cave of the gorge. His family moved to the Ohio River Valley around 1796 from the Cumberland Mountains of Tennessee to establish a trading post. He and his two hounds traveled through Ohio along the Sioto River in search of game. On a side trip up Salt Creek, he found the Hocking Hills Region. Richard and his hounds lived out the rest of their lives here in the cave.

2. This Tablet in Old Man’s Cave
3. Old Man’s Cave and the Steps 75 Feet Down to the Stream