Emory in Rains County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Amis House

Inscription. Built n 1910-1912, this residence features unusual cast-concrete block construction. James Alexander Amis (1872-1939) poured and cured the blocks for his family's home. A versatile businessman, Amis operated a sawmill, lumberyard, truck farm, cattle and hog farm, pickle factory, and an undertaking business. He also sponsored the successful flight of a hot air balloon over Emory in 1914 and later led efforts to build Highway 19 through the city.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark

[Supplemental plaque]
Researched and Restored
by Mrs. Aletha Amis Ashworth of Austin, Texas, current owner (1985) of the Amis House and daughter of the builder.

2. The Amis House & marker.
3. Area view looking east on Farm Road 2795.