Laporte in Sullivan County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sacred Heart

Inscription.

The Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Church was built in 1894 by Dushore contractors "Lawrence Brothers." The Church was dedicated to divine worship on July 4, 1895 and was part of the St. Francis of Assisi Parish in Mildred from the time it was built until 1993. In the final years it served as a mission church for St. Basil's Parish offering summer Mass. The Church celebrated the 100th anniversary of its founding on July 31, 1994. The Church was one of many in the Diocese of Scranton ordered by the bishop to close in order to consolidate parishes. A special closing Mass was held July 19, 2009 and a memorial to the Sacred Heart of Jesus was established in 2013 at the site.

3. Sacred Heart Church Cornerstone
4. Sacred Heart Church Bell