Laporte in Sullivan County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Burial Grounds

Inscription.

The Diocese has no records on the history of why the graves in this wooded lot were located away from the burial lot of the church. Perhaps the families were not Catholic, of unknown religious orientation, or were not baptized. Generations of self-report conclude the unmarked graves at the back of the lot were associated with the tannery in Thorndale. The lack of formal headstone markers may be due to the workers being too poor, not Catholic, or result of mass burial due to an epidemic. May their souls and the souls of all the faithfully departed, through the mercy of God, rest in peace. Amen.

The burial grounds are well into the woods
3. Burial Grounds Grave Markers