Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Samuel Cunard

English:
Samuel Cunard was born in Halifax, Nova Scotia on November 21, 1787. He was the eldest son of Abraham and Margaret Cunard, United Empire Loyalists who emigrated from Philadelphia (Germantown) to Nova Scotia in 1783. His marriage to Susan Duffus produced nine children, all born in Halifax. For more than half a century, the S. Cunard & Company wharves on the Halifax waterfront were the centre of a vast shipping empire engaged in the West Indies trade. Samuel Cunard became the foremost entrepreneur in Halifax and one of the largest owners of sailing vessels in the Maritime Provinces.

Samuel Cunard was a visionary who foresaw steam power replacing sail on the North Atlantic. He became the pioneer of ocean steam navigation when the paddle steamer Britannia, first flagship of the British & North American Royal Mail Steam Packet Company later known as the Cunard Line, arrived in Halifax on its maiden voyage from Liverpool, England on July 17, 1840. The advent of steam on the North Atlantic forever altered commerce and communication between the Old and New Worlds.

Samuel Cunard, the "Steam Lion”,
Nova Scotian founder of the Cunard Line, was knighted by Queen Victoria in 1859. He died in London, England on April 28, 1865.

RMS Britannia, first flagship of the British & North American Royal Mail Steam Packet Company (Cunard Line) and her three sister ships; Acadia, Caledonia and Columbia commenced the first regularly scheduled transatlantic delivery of the mails by steam power in 1840.

Français:
Samuel Cunard vit le jour à Halifax, en Nouvelle-Écosse, le 21 novembre 1787. Il était le fils aîné d'Abraham et de Margaret Cunard, des Loyalistes qui émigrèrent de Philadelphie (Germantown) en Nouvelle-Écosse, en 1783. De son mariage avec Susan Duffus naquirent neuf enfants, tous nés à Halifax. Pendant plus d'un demi-siècle, les docks de la S. Cunard & Company, situés dans le havre d'Halifax, furent le centre d'un vaste empire de transport maritime impliqué dans le commerce avec les Antilles. Samuel Cunard devint l'homme d'affaires principal d'Halifax ainsi que l'un des armateurs les plus importants des provinces maritimes.

Samuel Cunard était un visionnaire qui anticipa la supplantation de la voile par la vapeur dans l'Atlantique Nord. Il devint le pionnier de la navigation transatlantique à vapeur au moment où le Britannia, vapeur à aubes d'abord vaisseau amiral de la British & North American Royal Mail Steam Packet Company, connue
2. Samuel Cunard Marker (wide view • statue behind marker)
plus tard sous le nom de la Cunard Line, arriva à Halifax lors de son voyage inaugural en partance de Liverpool, en Angleterre, le 17 juillet 1840. L'avènement de la vapeur dans l'Atlantique Nord transforma à jamais le commerce et les communications entre l'Ancien Monde et le Nouveau.

Samuel Cunard, le "Roi de la vapeur", fondateur de la Cunard Line, fut annobli par la reine Victoria en 1859. Il mourut à Londres, en Angleterre, le 28 avril 1865.

Le RMS Britannia, premier vaisseau amiral de la Compagnie Royale Britannique et Nord Américaine de longs courriers à vapeur (Cunard Line) et ses trois acolytes: Les paquebots Acadia, Caledonia et Columbia, débutèrent leur service régulier de distribution postale transatlantique en 1840.

Erected by The Halifax Foundation.

3. Samuel Cunard Statue (3 perspectives)