Glace Bay in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Transatlantic Wireless / T.S.F. Transatlantique / Radiotelegrafico Transatlantico

T.S.F. Transatlantique /
Radiotelegrafico Transatlantico
Marker
English:
In 1901 Signor Guglielmo Marconi received the first transatlantic radio message at Signal Hill in St. John’s. On 15 December, 1902, he sent the first West to East message from a new station at Table Head to Poldhu, Cornwall. The station was moved, in 1904, to Port Morien and linked by wireless with Clifden in Ireland. The Port Morien station was officially opened for public use on 17 October, 1907.

Français:
En 1901, Guglielmo Marconi recevait à Signal Hill, dans la ville de St-Jean (T.-N.), le premier message - radio transatlantique. Le 15 décembre 1902, il envoya son premier message en sens inverse à Poldhu, Cornwall, d’un poste installé à Table Head. On transporta en 1904 le poste à Port Morien et le relia par T.S.F. à Clifden en Irlande. Le poste de Port Morien fut officiellement ouvert au public le 17 octobre 1907.

Italiano:
L’isola del Capo Bretone ha avuto un ruolo importantissimo nella storia del telegrafo senza fili. Guglielmo Marconi, avendo già dimostrato con i suoi precedenti esperimenti, ľimportanza della sua invenzione, fondò nel 1902, con
l’appoggio del governo canadese, una stazione permanente a Table Head. Nel mese di dicembre fu inaugurato un servizio radiotelegrafico transatlantico. Messaggi furono inviati da Marconi e dal governatore general Lord Minto, al re d’Inghilterra e al re d’Italia. Nel 1905, la stazione Marconi fu transferita a Port Morien.

Erected 1951 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

(wide view • Marconi Historic Site Visitor Center behind)
The First Coal Workings in North America (approx. 10.2 kilometers away); First Boy Scout Troop in North America (approx. 10.2 kilometers away); Morien's Legacy (approx. 10.6 kilometers away); Morien Businesses of the Past (approx. 10.6 kilometers away); Morien Institutions (approx. 10.6 kilometers away); Flint Island Light Station (approx. 10.8 kilometers away).

1. Marconi National Historic Site (Wikipedia). The Marconi National Historic Site of Canada, located at Table Head in Glace Bay, is the site of Guglielmo Marconi's first transatlantic wireless station, callsign VAS, and the first wireless message sent from North America to Europe on December 15, 1902. The site features the remnants of Marconi's transmission towers, a modern amateur radio station, plus a museum chronicling Marconi's achievements. (Submitted on September 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marconi wireless stations: Glace Bay, Nova Scotia (Wikipedia). On December 15, 1902 Marconi established transatlantic communication between Table Head in Glace Bay, Nova Scotia and Poldhu in Cornwall, England using a 60 kilowatt transmitter and four 210-foot towers. The site of the Marconi Towers
3. Transatlantic Wireless Monument
station now houses a museum. (Submitted on September 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marconi National Historic Site
(monument visible behind sign)
5. Nova Scotia Association of Professional Engineers Plaque (also mounted on monument)
English:
The Canadian Engineering Centennial
1887-1987
In commemoration of Guglielmo Marconi’s
contribution to engineering.
Erected by the Professional Engineers
of Cape Breton Island.
Français:
Le Centenaire de L'ingénierie au Canada
1887-1987
En commémoration des contributions
en ingénierie par Guglielmo Marconi.
Érigé par les ingénieurs professionnels
de l'île du Cap Breton.
Italiano:
Nel centenario dell' ingegneria Canadese
1887-1987
In riconoscimento del contributo di
Guglielmo Marconi
Gli Ingegneri dell' isola di Capo Bretone
Posero
6. Visitor Center model of Marconi's transmission towers at first wireless station here in Glace Bay