Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Sir Samuel Cunard

English:
Born in Halifax of Loyalist parentage, Cunard founded in the maritime provinces a commercial empire embracing banking, lumber, land, coal and, especially, shipping. Involved in transatlantic steam navigation from its early days, by 1839 he had won an Admiralty contract for a fixed schedule service to carry the Liverpool-Halifax-Boston mail. In July 1840 the Britannia, the first regular Cunarder, made her maiden crossing in 13 days. Having provided ships for service during the Crimean War, he was created a baronet in 1859. In 1861 he transferred his headquarters from Halifax to England, where he retired.

Français:
Né à Halifax de parents loyalistes, Cunard établit un empire commercial dans les Maritimes où il fut marchand de bois et de charbon, banquier et surtout armateur. Avant eu des intérêts dans la navigation transatlantique, il signa en 1839, avec l'Amirauté, un contrat pour le transport régulier de la poste entre Liverpool, Halifax et Boston. En juillet 1840, le Britannia, premier vapeur de la nouvelle ligne Cunard, faisait sa première traversée en treize jours. Durant la guerre
de Crimée, il fournit des navires, ce qui lui valut d'être nommé baronnet en 1859. Il se retira en Angleterre où il mourut.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

(wide view looking west • Point Pleasant Park in background)