Winnsboro in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Winnsboro Cemetery

Inscription. One of oldest cemeteries in East Texas. First burial (date unknown) was an accident victim. The earliest gravestone belongs to Andrew Vannoy (1812-58), co-owner with Dr. Joseph McGee of one of first sawmills in area. Buried here also are members of the Cook family who were donors of Winnsboro townsite and probably gave land for this cemetery. The many important persons interred here include industrial leaders, three pioneer ministers, eight early-day doctors, a patriot who fought under Gen. George Custer, veterans of Civil War, Spanish-American War, World Wars I and II.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9026.)

2. Old Winnsboro Cemetery (City Cemetery) and marker.