Hill in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

New Hill Village

Inscription. In February 1937, Hill residents learned that their village, near the Pemigewasset River, was to become a flood control reservoir for the Franklin Falls dam project. By January of 1940, the citizens of Hill formed an association, purchased land, and began planning a new model village with the help of the N.H. State Planning and Development Commission. Construction started in 1940, and by June of 1941 the new town hall and school were completed, along with the streets, water system, and 30 houses. The 1941 town meeting was called to order in the old town hall, recessed, and reconvened in the new village.

Erected 1991 by NH Dept. of Natural & Cultural Resources - Div. of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 0162.)

2. New Hill Village Marker looking southerly.
3. Looking northeasterly toward Hill fire station and Hill Village store.