Near Naubinway in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Northernmost Point of Lake Michigan

Inscription. About a mile west of here is the northernmost point of Lake Michigan. This geographical location is of historical importance because the act of Congress which created the territory of Michigan in 1805 used it to mark the western boundary of this new frontier governmental unit. The boundary line ran up the middle of Lake Michigan "to its northern extremity, and thence due North to the northern boundary of the United States." West of this line the Upper Peninsula in 1805 was part of Indiana Territory. In 1818, Michigan's boundary was pushed west to the Mississippi River. All of the U.P., along with what is now Wisconsin and part of Minnesota, came within the limits of the territory.

Erected by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 258.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Naubinway MI 49762, United States of America. Touch for directions.

View looking towards the east.
View of Lake Michigan from the rest area.