Near Greenwich in Kings County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Havre Saint Pierre

Inscription.   Established in 1720, Havre Saint Pierre was once the largest settlement in the colony of Isle Saint Jean. On a summer day in the 1730s this was a busy place. Here - a fleet of tiny shallops, sails snapping as they set out for the fishing grounds. There - along the shore - rows of snowy white codfish, set out to dry on flakes. Out at the mouth of the bay, a clumsy merchantman noses carefully through the sandbars. Thanks in part to the fishery, Havre Saint Pierre was a prosperous community. The future looked bright. That is until the British gained control of the colony in 1758 and deported all of the settlers they could find.

Fondé en 1720, Havre Saint Pierre était le plus gros établissement colonial de l'Isle Saint Jean. Dans années 1730, le village était très animé l'été. On pouvait voir, ici, une flottille de chaloupes, voiles au vent, partir vers les lieux de pêche, long de la berge, de nombreux rangs ont pris possession de la colonie en et long de la berge, de nombreux rangs de morue, blanche comme neige, sécher sur des vigneaux. Àl'embouchure de la baie, un navire marchand lourd progressait les
avec précaution entre les barres de sable. Grâce notamment à la pêche, Havre Saint Pierre prospérait, et l'avenir semblait prometteur. Cependant, lorsque les Britanniques 1758, ils ont déporté tous les colons qu'ils ont pu trouver.