Rocky Point in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Survey of Prince Edward Island / Arpentage de Ľîle-du-Prince-Édouard

1. Survey of Prince Edward Island /
Arpentage de Ľîle-du-Prince-Édouard
Marker
English:
In 1764 the British government decided to undertake a systematic survey of its North American territory, recently enlarged in the war with France. For this purpose Captain Samuel Holland was put in charge of the northern region, with orders to survey St. John’s (now Prince Edward) Island first. In October 1764 he established a base at Observation (Holland) Cove and spent the next year surveying and sounding coastal waters. Holland divided the island into 67 townships or lots and reserved land for townsites. This work provided the basis for the allocation of Island lands in 1767.

Français:
En 1764, les autorités anglaises décidèrent d'arpenter, de façon systématique leur territoire d'Amérique du Nord, agrandi aux dépens de la France pendant la récente guerre. Elles confièrent la région du nord au capitaine Samuel Holland en lui demandant de commencer par l'île Saint-Jean (île-du-Prince-Édouard). Il établit sa base à l'anse de l’Observation (Holland) en octobre 1764 et passa l'année suivante à faire des levés de terrain et à sonder les eaux côtières. Il divisa l'île en 67 cantons
ou lots et réserva des terres pour la création de villes. Ce travail détermina le partage de l'île en 1767.

More about this marker. Holland Cove, the site of Captain Samuel Holland's 1764 base and survey starting point, is about 600 yards east of this marker.

(wide view • marker about 50 yards in from highway)