Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Halifax City Hall / Hôtel de ville d'Halifax

English:
The Halifax City Hall, erected between 1887 and 1890, is the largest and one of the oldest municipal buildings in Nova Scotia. Designed by a local architect, Edward Elliot, its elegant facade features an attractive and eclectic blend of decorative elements often found in Victorian architecture. This historic building is representative of city halls found during the 19th century in progressive, moderately sized Canadian cities with highly developed municipal services. Civic pride and optimism are symbolized by its monumental scale, elaborate design and prominent location on the Grand Parade.

Français:
Cet édifice érigé en 1887-1890, est le plus grand et l'un des plus vieux hôtels de ville de la Nouvelle-Écosse. Conçu par l’architecte Edward Elliot, ce bâtiment offre un intéressant mélange d'éléments décoratifs d’origines diverses, à la manière typique de l'architecture victorienne. Il est un bon exemple des hôtels de ville canadiens élevés au XIXe siècle dans les villes de taille moyenne dotées de services municipaux très développés. La fierté et l'optimisme des citoyens
s’expriment dans les proportions monumentales de l’immeuble, dans son architecture élaborée et dans son emplacement sur l’esplanade.

2. Halifax City Hall Marker (wide view)

Regarding Halifax City Hall / Hôtel de ville d'Halifax. Nova Scotia Registered Heritage Property #23MNS0448 (1981), National Historic Site of Canada (1984), and Halifax Registered Heritage Property.

3. Halifax Registered Heritage Property
(plaque mounted near entrance)