Near Kyle in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kyle Pioneer Family Cemetery

Inscription. The official name Kyle pioneer Family cemetery is what the African American descendants of people who were enslave and freed , Known locally as the Old Kyle Slave Cemetery , the Kyle Family Pioneer Cemetery lay unnoticed and forgotten for many years, tucked to the right of the entrance to the Kyle Community Cemetery. The cemetery is the final resting place for some of Claiborne Kyle's enslave people and former , many with ephemeral markers no longer visible. According to the 1850 Hays County slave census, Claiborne Kyle owned 28 slaves, ranging in age from two years to 80. By 1860, that number increased to 29, ranging from one to 63. Presumably, the 80-year-old passed away and is believed to be the first burial in this cemetery.

At first glance, there are around a dozen stones marking burials, but a survey revealed many more burials, taking place from the 1850s to 1938. Very few headstones remain intact with several carved by hand and others cut by skilled stone cutters. One headstone, that of Philis Martin (1822-1887), lists the stonemaker as M.E. Aten, old Round Rock (Williamson County). Another legible headstone belongs to Vinie Kyle (1837-1908). In unmarked graves beside her lie her husband, Samuel (b. 1839), and several of their children. Samuel Kyle is believed to be one of Claiborne's slaves and, possibly, his son with
Kitty Kyle who is said to be buried here. WW I veteran, William Calvin (1888-1938), is also buried here.

In 1899, the nearby Kyle Cemetery for Colored People (now known as Skyview Cemetery) was established and quickly became the primary burial location for the African American community of Kyle. With community involvement and grants, the restoration and preservation of the Kyle Family Pioneer cemetery began in the 1990s.

2. Kyle Pioneer Family Cemetery Marker Area