Kenmare in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Fair Green

Kenmare Heritage Town

Inscription.

Although there had been a settlement of English colonists in Kenmare since 1670 it was not until a century later that the foundations of the present estate town were laid. This was done by William Petty-Fitzmaurice, the 1st Marquis of Lansdowne, who developed its unusual X-shaped street plan. Here, at its north-western end, space was reserved for a Market Place. The first Market House was thought to have been built in the 1790s. Fairs and markets were held frequently. The triangular green was enclosed in the last century and remains the property of the Derreen Estate, formerly the Lansdowne Estate.

3. Fair Green and its Tidy Town Award Cairn
4. 2000 National Tidy Town Award Medallion in Fair Green