Near Xenia in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pioneer Achievements

and Historic Events Which Occurred Here

Inscription. To Commemorate

Here in 1815 Jacob Brown, born Dec. 7, 1775 and his wife Judith Walters Brown, born Dec. 8, 1781, venerable Quakers, from Louden County, Virginia, purchased twenty-two hundred acres of land, and established their home.

This monument also marks the location of the historic Simon Kenton Trail which extended from the Winchester Trail, now State Route 72, due west to Old Chillicothe. This was the camp site of General Benjamin Logan’s army of Kentucky pioneers in 1786. Here they camped for one night on their march to attach the Shawnee Indians at Old Chillicothe and thence to the Mack-a-Chack towns on the head waters of Mad River. Here also Caesar’s Creek was given its name by an officer of Logan’s staff, whose colored servant named Caesar, escaped during the night crossed the creek, went on to Old Chillicothe, and warned the Indians. The waters of Caesar’s Creek ran the historic Jacob Brown Mill which stood about fifty rods west.

Erected 1930 by Otis T. Wolford in loving memory of his wife Elizabeth Brown Wolford, daughter of Nixon and Hanna Wilson Brown and grand-daughter of Jacob and Judith Walters Brown

Erected 1930 by Otis T. Wolford.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Settlements & SettlersWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Quakerism series list.

full view of marker
marker as seen from Wolford Road