Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

St. Paul’s Church / Église St. Pauls

English:
Completed in 1750, St. Paul’s was the first church outside Great Britain to be designated as an Anglican cathedral. Between 1787 and 1864 it served as the cathedral church of the See of Nova Scotia. For 96 years St. Paul’s was also the official garrison church for the army and navy establishment. The design of the building is based on that of St. Peter’s, Vere Street, London, England, by James Gibbs. St. Paul’s is the first building erected in the Palladian style in Canada. Despite the addition of wings and chancel, the original wooden frame, pre-cut in Boston, still forms the main body of the church.

Français:
Achevée en 1750 et attachée au service de l’évêché de la Nouvelle-Écosse entre 1787 et 1864, l'église St. Paul's fut la première à recevoir, hors de la Grande-Bretagne, le titre de cathédrale anglicane. Durant 96 ans, elle fut utilisée par les soldats et les marins en garnison à Halifax. Dans sa composition, l’édifice reproduit l'église St. Peter's de la rue Vere à Londres, conçue par James Gibbs. L'église St. Paul's est le premier bâtiment de style palladien érigé au Canada.
A l’exception des ailes et du chœur, la charpente originelle, en bois taillé à Boston, compose la partie principale de la structure.

2. St. Paul’s Church Marker • wide view
(marker located near northwest corner of church)

3. St. Paul’s Church / Église St. Pauls
(marker visible at bottom right)
4. St. Paul’s Church Sanctuary Entrance
and World War I Memorial
5. St. Paul’s Church (inscription on sanctuary doors)
Left door panel:
This edifice was the first church of British origin built in Canada and became the first cathedral of the Church of England outside the mother-land.

Right door panel:
Erected at the expense of the Crown it was endowed as a Royal Foundation by King George II and opened for public worship 2nd Sept. A.D. 1750
6. Saint Paul's Church Sanctuary / Sanctuaire de l'église Saint-Paul